Got Cosy?

Hotel Ulysses

Baltimore, USA
Hotel Ulysses, Baltimore
6.5COSY

The room displays a deliberately warm, enclosed aesthetic through its terracotta walls, burgundy patterned textiles, and amber-toned bedside lighting, though the narrow proportions and modest furnishings suggest modest rather than luxurious comfort.

How the cosy score works →

Why it scores 6.5, from guest reviews

  • Warm terracotta and burgundy colour scheme throughout
  • Red bedside lamp casting intimate amber light
  • Patterned heavy curtains and upholstered headboard suggesting layered comfort
  • Fresh yellow flowers on the bedside table

Booking via this link may earn us a commission; it never affects cosy scores.

More cosy hotels in Baltimore

See the Baltimore guide →

Frequently asked questions

Where is Hotel Ulysses located?
Hotel Ulysses is in Baltimore, USA, in a vibrant neighbourhood known for its cocktail bars and dining scene.
How cosy is Hotel Ulysses?
Hotel Ulysses scores 6.5 out of 10 for cosiness, reflecting its boutique character, guests praise its striking design and relaxed atmosphere, though rooms are on the smaller side.
What is the design and decor like at Hotel Ulysses?
The hotel is celebrated for its incredible, intentional design and vibrant decor that feels full of character and history; guests consistently highlight the impressive workmanship and distinctive style that sets it apart from generic chain hotels.
Is the staff friendly at Hotel Ulysses?
Yes, guests repeatedly praise the staff as super friendly, helpful, and knowledgeable, creating a welcoming atmosphere throughout the hotel.
Does Hotel Ulysses have a good bar?
The hotel bar is genuinely lively and atmospheric, one guest called it 'the most happening hotel bar I have ever seen,' even on quieter nights like Sunday and Monday.
What do guests think of Hotel Ulysses overall?
With a 4.3 out of 5 rating from 277 reviews, guests love the hotel's charm, design, and friendly service, though some note that rooms are compact and the neighbourhood is better suited for dining and nightlife than a peaceful overnight stay.
Own this hotel? Add your cosy badge

Show off your AI cosy score: paste this on your site and it links back to your ranking.

Rated 6.5 out of 10 for cosiness by Got Cosy