Got Cosy?

Virginia House

Basye, USA
6.2COSY

Virginia House trades modern comfort for a rambling, communal retreat-centre warmth, shared mealtimes and porch rockers evoke summer-camp intimacy, though dated rooms without air-conditioning and confusing layouts undermine the coziness considerably.

How the cosy score works →

Why it scores 6.2, from guest reviews

  • Shared dining hall meals create communal intimacy
  • Rocking chairs on porches suggest porch-sitting charm
  • Peaceful, beautiful natural setting with lawn concerts
  • Homely Girl Scout camp atmosphere despite dated rooms

Best for

A strong fit for peace and quiet, a family trip and history and character. Guests point to guests describe the setting as peaceful and beautiful, ideal for retreats and yoga, away from typical hotel noise.

Booking via this link may earn us a commission; it never affects cosy scores.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Virginia House located?
Virginia House is situated in Basye, USA, in a peaceful area known for its natural beauty and historic grounds.
How cosy is Virginia House?
Virginia House has a cosy score of 6.2 out of 10, reflecting its rustic, retreat-style character rather than modern comfort amenities.
Is Virginia House good for retreats and group gatherings?
Yes, guests consistently praise Virginia House as an excellent retreat venue, particularly for religious and wellness gatherings like yoga retreats, with visitors noting the peaceful atmosphere and inspiring community experience.
What is the dining like at Virginia House?
Guests highlight that meals are excellent and served communally in the dining hall, with all guests eating together at set times; the food quality and even the coffee have earned particular praise.
What should I know about the rooms at Virginia House?
Rooms are dated and lack air conditioning or televisions, with guests suggesting you bring your own toiletries and tissues; however, the peaceful setting and safe environment appeal to those seeking a simple, unplugged retreat.
Does Virginia House host events and entertainment?
Yes, Virginia House hosts outdoor concerts and special events on its grounds, such as performances by established artists, creating a unique atmosphere for live entertainment in a natural setting.
Own this hotel? Add your cosy badge

Show off your AI cosy score: paste this on your site and it links back to your ranking.

Rated 6.2 out of 10 for cosiness by Got Cosy